• Feed RSS

Pages

1
Ahhhh, the concert was pretty awesome. But abit too short in my opinion and Avril had to cover up so much! Going to take a nap now. More pics with next update.
0
Enjoy the concert everybody!
0
1 day to go! OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG

Did you guys know that Avril has her very own comic? It is called Make 5 Wishes and is very Japanese manga style.Make 5 Wishes is basically the story of a lonely teenage girl called Hana. She's unpopular at school and withdraws into various onine alter egos who are smart, sexy and cool. Her "best friend" is an imaginary Avril, who also acts as her conscience.

One day, Hana stumbles across a website www.make5wishes.com. For a small fee, they will grant her 5 wishes. Hana is intrigued and order her 5 wishes. A small box arrives a few days later. Out pops a creature that will grant Hana her wishes, but as she soon finds out, no wish comes without unforeseen consequences...
If you are a
Hotlink/Maxis user, you can download Make 5 Wishes onto your mobile.

Here's how you do it:
1) Go to
Maxis WAP Portal
2) Click on
Music
3) Click on
Avril Mobisodes
GO GO GO! Do it now! Make 5 wishes

0
As I'm typing this entry Avril and her crew are en-route to Kuala Lumpur!
0
Someone posted news on the recent so-called cancellation of Avril's concert in KL.

4-days to go!! omg omg omg

Wow, it seems there has been a hive of activity in the chatbox area while I was without internet over the weekend =.=

So, the Beijing 2008 Olympics came to a close last night. It wasn't as spectacular as the opening ceremony though there were many reports that the closing ceremony would match that of the opening.

It was a night filled with stars though, on the top of my head, these are the stars that I can recall who performed at the closing ceremony.

Jay Chou
Wang Lee Hom
Jackie Chan
Andy Lau
Stefanie Sun
Leona Lewis
David Beckham (
did not perform obviously, he did what he does best..kick a ball)
Jimmy Page
Eason Chan

There were loads more I'm sure, but sudah lupa lah! The fireworks display however, WERE SPECTACULAR.
Here are some photos courtesy of the Beijing 2008 official website.





Goodbye Beijing 2008. Thank you for the memories.
0
OMGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG
"Too sexy" or not, Avril Lavigne will be performing in Kuala Lumpur as planned!

oh, and new header :D
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Avril Lavigne's Malaysia Concert Is Back On, Singer Says -- 'Too Sexy' Or Not

Concert has 'been approved by the government and [I'm] gonna go put on a show and have fun,' Lavigne tells MTV News.

Despite reports in recent days that Avril Lavigne's concert in Malaysia had been blocked because of government fears that the singer's image is "too sexy" — and subsequent reports that it had either been canceled or postponed because it could mar the country's independence day celebrations — the singer told MTV News on Thursday (August 21) that it's going ahead.

More on this HERE

WOOOOOOOOOOOOHOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!
0
WAHAHHAHAHAA the bullshit continues. Now it seems that the reason behind the cancellation of Avril's concert is because it "clashes with Malaysia's Merdeka celebrations".

=.=" What.... the.....FUCK

More on this HERE and HERE and HERE

0
Lavigne "too sexy" for Malaysia.

Punk rockstar Avril Lavigne's concert scrapped.

Seriously, WHAT THE FUCK is this bullshit? First Christina Aguilera, then Gwen Stefani, then it was the Pussycat Dolls. Those who think that Avril is too sexy for Malaysian audience should really get their head checked.

Do you really think Avril is "too sexy" for Malaysia?





Yeah, I thought so too ;)
Anyway, the concert is not definately cancelled yet. Apparently the organizers Galaxy Group and sponsor Hotlink have NO IDEA of this so-called "cancellation".
We'll see what happens after the meeting later today.
0
w00t! Teh concert is next week! Tickets are already selling out FAST. And I have not got mine yet! sigh

I shall dedicate every single post (or most of it) to Avril until the day her concert is over :D

The song which started it all..

0
:)
1

Alamakz, I kena tag by Ai Leng. This is probably my very first me-me. So here goes.. =.="


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

1.What are your goals/dreams?
To have/run my own successful business someday (NOT sugarcane juice stall OK!)

2. The most happiest thing in your life?
1st day of college, graduation, meeting HER, 1st day of work, every pay-day


3.Favourite colour?
Seriously..depends on what the item is? But for the sake of this me-me, I’d have to say black? =.=”


4. Do you have a crush now? How did you know each other?
Of course! Jessica Alba baby!

5. Where do you wish to go the most? Why?
Anywhere out of Malaysia seems good right now. Why? Cause Malaysia pretty much sucks.


6. What is your weakness that you can't stand the most?
Indecisiveness.

7. What will you do if you face something sad?
Sleep, shisha, go out and drive around aimlessly


8. Most afraid to lose..?
Focus in life..

9. What is the practical target within this 5 years?
To achieve what I set 5-years ago


10. Ask yourself, do you like yourself?
Yes? Not in a vain way.

11. Favorite song?
Depends… I pretty much listen to everything now. No longer in high school lah hello! Where ones music preference is very narrow.


12.What weird things that you wish to happen?
Snow in Malaysia

13.What age do you wish to live until?
Not for me to decide is it? Old enough to see my children get married and have their own kids I suppose.


14. You Hate which type of people the most?
2-faced people and people who like to “blow water” (say it in Cantonese)

15. Are you satisfied with your life?
It could be better

16. What do you wish to do the most now?
Now? Go on a long freaking ass holiday.


17. What do you think will make you think that the human nature is dark?
The fact that it’s a Dog Eat Dog world out there.


18. If you are in deepest depression, who will you look for?
My closest friends, those whom have been there for me through thick & thin whether far or near.


19. If god will give you one thing and take away another, what do you think it will be?
For 1billion bucks He can have my indecisiveness. :P

20. Have you found yourself?
When you have, please tell me how.


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

*phew* Ok, now I'm supposed to tag 5 friends..hmmmmm

I tag..

1. Alvin

2. Ivan

3. Sandy

4. Angelica

5. Beatrice


Hehehee, Have fun!
0
The stranger sang a theme
From someone else’s dream
The leaves began to fall
And no one spoke at all
But I can’t seem to recall
When you came along
Ingenue

Ingenue
I just don’t know what to do

The tree-lined avenue
Begins to fade from view
Drowning past regrets
In tea and cigarettes
But I can’t seem to forget
When you came along
Ingenue

Ingenue
I just don’t know what to do

Ingenue
I just don’t know what to do

Ingenue
I just don’t know what to do

Ingenue
I just don’t know what to do
0
I must say, the Beijing 2008 Olympic's opening ceremony has got to be THE BEST/AMAZING/SPECTACULAR/FABULOUS/UNREAL/AWESOME opening ceremony of all. It completely blew my fucking mind away! It was hard to even take my eyes off the TV because I did not want to miss any second of it. Every second was filled with awe. To those people who got to witness this monumental event live in Beijing, I envy you.

Here are some pictures shamelessly taken from the official website













0
..continuation of the MTV Asia Awards 2008 post.

Project E.A.R
Pussycat Dolls again

Linkin Park accepting their award

Panic at the Disco! last performance for the night







The below would be pictures from mthe Afterparty. No camwhoring pics as mmy camera went flat after taking these few pictures =.="





I would say the MTV Asia Awards was alright. It didn't live up to what I had expected, but at least the Afterparty more than made up for it. This was probably the only chance mere mortals like me could ever party with artists such as The Click Five and Panic at the Disco!
1

Probably the biggest hyped up event of the month, the MTV Asia Awards 2008 Malaysia in the Arena of Stars, Genting Highlands.
Sadly though, I feel that it didn't live up to expectation. I expected it to be bigger and more grand, but it was actually pretty small and was not as "grand". I guess watching it on TV is different. On TV it actually looks on par with all the other award shows before.

Anyway, picked my cousin and her friend up from the cousin's house and headed to Genting at around 3:30pm. Was supposed to be earlier but she decided to be a diva and we only left much later..haha. As we were about to reach Bt.Caves my car started to overheat :( pulled over, let the engine cool. Then decided to drive back to her house to switch over to her car. The culprit looks to be the fans which were not running at all.

Reached Genting around 5:30pm, where we rushed to get showered, dressed and have a light dinner. The awards started at 6:30pm. We missed the red carpet moment! DAMN.

By the time we got into the arena, the show was about to begin. The Pussycat Dolls opened the night with a medley of Buttons/When I Grow Up.






I'm not going to go through every performer and award category here, too lazy for all that plus I don't remember the award categories.. :P So here are the rest of the performers and pictures from that night.


Hosts Jared Leto & Karen Mok

One Republic




Stefanie Sun (her performance was rocking!)




One Republic receiving their award.

Leona Lewis





The Click Five



More pictures from the awards and afterparty in next post! This post is already getting abit too long. Hoo Da Vik!
Related Posts with Thumbnails